Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Masterpiece Premium Wines Pty Ltd ABN 42 068 807 483 (Masterpiece Premium Wines) via the Site located at www.masterpiecepremiumwines.com.au.

The term “personal information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We respect and protect the privacy of our Site users. You may use our Site without identifying yourself or revealing other personal information. If you send us a feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name. However, if you do provide us with your personal information, then this policy tells you how we collect, use, and store your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each Site user, we expressly collect a number of non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire service providers to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or updating the Site. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, other Site users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

Security

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. We do not store your credit card information and instead submit credit card information directly to our bank for immediate processing.

However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 188 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact using the details above with the following information:

  1. Your name and address;
  2. Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
  3. URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

Retention of information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our Site, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our Site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits Site traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand Site traffic and webpage usage. We also use different software to collect and track spending trends and habits.

By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. You also consent to our usage of software to collect and track spending trends and habits.

Transfer out of Australia

The Site is currently hosted in Australia by Digital Pacific. However, Masterpiece Premium Wines may choose to set up more servers in countries other than Australia in the future and we may transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service providers and data centres who may be located overseas, as selected by Masterpiece Premium Wines in its sole discretion. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to such transfers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Masterpiece Premium Wines reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to Masterpiece Premium Wines to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact Masterpiece Premium Wines as soon as possible. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site.

Contacting us

Masterpiece Premium Wines welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Alternatively, you can write to us at: Po Box 1930 Cleveland 4163 Queensland Australia.

Last updated on: 12 April 2017